<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d9152441\x26blogName\x3dCogs+can+think.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://thom-holwerda.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://thom-holwerda.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d2507670256471114478', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Cogs can think.

I'm a mere, tiny, insignificant cog in a whole clockwork of stupidity.
The little cog that wanted to break free, I am.

Saturday eve

I went out yesterday eve with Jorien, Marcel, Erik Jan, Tom, Sander and Lizet, to the Notaris in Alkmaar. It was a very nice evening :). We first watched some TV at my place, which was hilarious. After that, we hopped into our cars, and drove off. I was supposed to be driving, so I was pleasantly surprised to hear that my driving skills weren't needed after all :). Which was cool, as I could drink now.

No matter what people say, going out is simply more fun *with* alcohol. I don't give a crap about political correctness. In the Netherlands, drinking already starts at a very young age, and in the last few years it kinda went over-the-top. When I started drinking alcohol seven years ago, when I was 13, I learned it the hard way: pure Baccardi, no crap. Today; it's different. They have these "mix" drinks now, which are basically lemonade with alcohol. The alcohol companies made them to specifically target the age 10-15 group. In my country it's not uncommon for 10 year olds to be already drinking. We say shame about it but we do fcuk all to improve the situation. Which is evil. Okay, the rules are followed more strictly now at pubs (you gotta be 18, but when I was 13 I could get into every pub I wanted. In the past few years, they have made the fines for pub-owners who get cought letting in underaged kids a lot higher, so the bouncers are extremely strict now), but the problem is that most kids buy alcohol at supermarkets now. Also is illegal, but hey they get a 16 year old to do it.

Anyways, we had a great time, lots of laughs, just great :). I got a little too overexcited with the alcohol though *cough*. Also, I ran into Renate, a little later on Sascha and I also got a txt msg from Henriette, who asked me to come to the Corridor. However, I was pretty far away (as me and my friends call it), and as most people with a social life will know, T9 and alcohol don't go together ;). Sorry Hette! I'll be... More present next time :).

When I got home (round 3:15), I flipped open my iBook to check my mail (even in that state, I still check my mail and Exp Zone/OSNews). AdiumX was still running, so accidentally I logged back on and just at that time Bianca also came online; we had a little talk over the phone, then we went to sleep.

Great evening guys and girls!

---

And this morning I woke up pretty well (I never have real hangovers) and other than the usual lack of appetite and extreme thirst, all was well. A shower and a coffee later, I met up with Marcel to go on a little skeeler tour. We skeelered for about 50 minutes, so not too long. I made some videos with my mobile (.3gp format, plays fine in Quicktime & vlc):

  • Marcel

  • Thom 1

  • Thom 2
  • « Home | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »
    | Next »

    12:19 AM, by Anonymous Anonymous

    Haha hi chic, beetje late reactie, maar wel leuk dat ik even genoemd ben tussen neus en lippen door ;) We moeten echt binnenkort wat leuks gaan doen met z'n allen. Is alweer veel te lang geleden.
    Dikke kuzzzz Sassaaa    



    » Post a Comment