<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d9152441\x26blogName\x3dCogs+can+think.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://thom-holwerda.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://thom-holwerda.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d2507670256471114478', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Cogs can think.

I'm a mere, tiny, insignificant cog in a whole clockwork of stupidity.
The little cog that wanted to break free, I am.

Sascha's verjaardag en U2

Friday, December 31, 2004


Naja ik was ziek de laatste paar dagen, griepje, dus ik heb de meeste tijd in bed liggen niksen. Heel enerverend, dat plafond. Maar goed, het gaat inmiddels tien keer beter, en ik was gister dan ook gelukkig gewoon op Sascha's verjaardag. Sassaaa was de 26e 23 geworden en dus moest dat gevierd worden. Eerst bij haar thuis, en later op de avond ook in de stad. Ik ben dan niet mee de stad in geweest (geen zin om de goden te verzoeken en m'n nieuwjaarsweekend nog meer te verkloten), maar het was toch ontzettend gezellig :). Zag nu ook voor het eerst Sas d'r oudere zus Nanda, en ik moet zeggen dat Sas en Nanda nogal op elkaar lijken-- niet qua uiterlijk, maar qua gedrag. Echt grappig gewoon, op het eerste gezicht verwacht je dat echt niet namenlijk. Het was een leuke avond!

Vandaag nog ff nieuwe schoenen gekocht, met de bonnen die ik van m'n werk had gehad, dus ze kostten me gene ene reet. Was dan ook vrij snel klaar, en het was lachen om door Maret geholpen te worden, haha. Ook heb ik de nieuwe CD van U2 gekocht, "How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb". Goeie CD.

Yes!!! Het mag!!!

Monday, December 27, 2004


To: slakje@quicknet.nl
From: info@astonmartin.nl


Geachte heer Holwerda,

Hierbij willen wij u uitnodigen om een keer bij ons de showroom te komen kijken naar onze auto's.
Het is geen enkel probleem als u foto's wilt maken van deze auto's.

Vertrouwende u hierbij naar wens te hebben geinformeerd, verblijf ik,

met vriendelijke groet,
Kroymans Aston Martin B.V.

Y.A. van Werven - Lycklema
Sales Support

Duim voor me!!

Sunday, December 26, 2004


To: information@astonmartin.nl
From: slakje@quicknet.nl


Geachte heer/mevrouw,

Dit zal waarschijnlijk een van de vreemdere verzoeken zijn die u ontvangt. Toch hoop ik dat het volgende mogelijk is.

Ik ben een groot fan van de Aston Martin DB9. Vanaf het moment dat ik hem voor het eerst zag op de televisie, bij het alom erkende autoprogramma "Top Gear" van de BBC, was ik zo zeer onder de indruk dat ik altijd hoopte de DB9 een keer op de weg tegen te komen. Dit is tot op heden nog niet gebeurd, en gezien de exclusiviteit van het merk zal dit ook wel niet snel gebeuren.

Zo kwam ik op het idee om bij een officiele Aston Martin dealer langs te gaan, om de DB9 in de showroom te bekijken, en er eventueel een aantal foto's van te nemen. Maar eerst wil ik natuurlijk weten of u daar geen problemen mee heeft. Ik wil natuurlijk niet dat u vreemd op kijkt als er een 20-jarige student uw showroom binnenkomt met een digitale fotocamera. Ik hoop dat u hier geen problemen mee zou hebben.

Bij voorbaat dank,

Thom A. Holwerda

Happy holidays!!

Friday, December 24, 2004


Haven't been posting the last couple of days, but I was pretty busy. I had a very big test on Research Methods yesterday, and I probably failed. Crap. Now I'll prolly have to try again at the end of January. However, I may have passed it after all, if the professors alter the norm. The test was made pretty badly by a lot of people, so maybe they will. I'm not counting on it, though.

After the test me, Mascha, Henriette and Renate dove into De Kooper, a pub on het Leidscheplein in Amsterdam. We had a lot of fun, a few drinks, McDonalds, some more drinks, and some more fun. Mascha and Renate are coming to Warmenhuizen on new year's day, and Renate will stay the night here after we went out in WH. No, no, don't think nasty stuff. Me and Renate won't do anything God has prohibited, we have a very large guest room where she can be all to herself ;). Thoms and Renates don't work well together :).

Today did some shopping in Alkmaar, and I ran into Ozz and Daphne there. Had a quick talk, and me and Oscar made some plans for the new year's dive. We decided to go to Egmond-- Scheveningen is simply too far away.

And, of course, happy holidays to everyone!!

Timbuktu

Friday, December 17, 2004


This musta been some boring days... Nothing happened, I didn't really do anything remotely interesting. However, I did have some interesting conversations. Meh, I'll post a translated part.

This conversation was between me and Mascha, about that we wanted to go get a drink one of these days, yet we were discussing for what occasion:

Me: "Well, on the day we go, it must be a National Holiday somewhere in the world...
Mascha: "Yeah, in Timbuktu!!"
Me: "Yeah, :P"
Me: "On a sidenote, Timbuktu does exist...
Mascha: "Then we'll celebrate that!!!"

Ah well, I found this quite hilarious :).

---

Update: John De Mol has apperantly won the battle for the broadcasting rights to the Dutch Football league, reliable sources say. Oh well, after 40 years of NOS, it's time for a change.

We did it!

Wednesday, December 15, 2004


Everything worked out fine :). Me and Mascha finished the report for university today, and I'm so friggin' happy we managed to do so. It was hard work.

Big thanks to Mascha, Hette and Malou ( and some x's) :). And of course a very special thanks to Melany and Esther for being our guinea pigs ;).

Girls, Girls, Girls ;)

Monday, December 13, 2004


It was a fun evening yesterday. I met up with Mascha at her place and together we drove to Hette's place. At least, we tried to. I figured that Mas would know the way-- she didn't. And since I'm a man (okay, boy), I refused to call Hette and ask her for directions... So Mas did. We found it after 15 minutes or so. Malou arrived 15 minutes later.

Me and the girls tested Hette's little sisters, and they were very cooperative and nice. We all laughed a lot, and in the end I was the victim of beating and kicking by those two little 11 year olds-- "You react funny!" was their reason for singling me out.. Hey no wonder, being the only man (okay, boy) in a group of seven :).

Me and Hette tested Melany, and Mas and Malou tested Esther. Today and tomorrow me and Mascha will write the full reports and send 'm in on wednesday.

---

Today was the day. Me and Mascha had the first General Statistics test. We met at Alkmaar Central Station, took the usual route to university, drank a cup of coffee (okay, hot chocolatemilk for her) and after that we went to where the test was held. Well, we both probably failed the test-- but other than that is was a fun day. We laughed a lot, we both had a Whopper at 11am, the NS was being a dick once again, we finally got back to Alkmaar Central Station, where we had to run to get our busses back home. During the running we lost sight of eachother-- but she phoned me a few minutes later to confirm we both made it.

Please, everybody, help us hope me and Mascha passed the test, it would mean a lot to us if we make it :).

Sunday Mornin' Commin' Down

Sunday, December 12, 2004


Had a rather boring saturday. I didn't go out or anything, so all I did was hang in front of my TV and iBook. Currently I'm watching the Champion's Trophy final between Spain and The Netherlands. Only 7 minutes to go, and it's 4 - 2. I don't have much hope. Oh, I'm talking about hockey-- not pussy-ass ice-hockey, but real hockey.

I'll be studying for Statistics today, and tonight I'll pick up Mascha to go to Hette, where me, Mascha, Hette and Malou will perform the final but most difficult part of our practice classes.

And I bought a GameCube this week :). Including Mario Kart Double Dash. I've never bought a gaming machine all my life, but hey, it's a fun thing :).

Oh the joy!

Wednesday, December 08, 2004


Yes! Victory!! We had the news before the Dot! Before OSNews! Before Slashdot! The Expert Zone is getting somewhere!

We're the first to report the availability of KDE 3.3.2! After being the first to announce the release of MDK 10.1 official, we're now also the first to announce 3.3.2! All the work I put into the mailinglist subscriptions and everything paid back! Sweet :).

Fluffybunnies

Monday, December 06, 2004


Okay, I wasn't really planning on posting anything today (it was a boring no-name day), but I simply have to now. Got my third fine in nine months in the mail today. I got a fine of 30,- Euros... Why? Damnit, I went 76 kph where only 70 kph is allowed. So, you get 30,- E. Welcome to the Netherlands. Murderers get 2 years, child molesters get 5... And I get 45E for wrong parking and 30E for speeding 6 kph.

Welcome to a country where left-wing fluffybunnies rule justice. Vote right-wing, please!

I'll Curse Them All Twice

Friday, December 03, 2004


I'm getting really sick of those brainless Americans. Those sick fucks who think the world ends at the Canadian and Mexican borders. Those parents, unfit for parenting, who have guns or let their kids have guns. They, who think they own the world and are the richest country in the world, even though they have a national dept of over 7.5 trillian Dollars. Those puny pieces of shit, that spend vast quantaties of money on useless militairy crap, but are unable to properly take care of the 20% of their population who live in poverty. The US are ruled by white suburbians. Those, who never really see the real world.

Followed a discussion on Slashdot today about global warming. And I was surprised on how many americans deny the existance of it! That's just sick! Denying global warming is like denying your own existance! It really reminded me of the movie "Kids", in which a 16 year old boy stated:

"That's the whole thing. You know if you look at it. I mean all you hear about is disease this and disease that. And everyone's dying. And you better wear a condom or else. But the truth is. I don't know any kids with AIDS. No one I know has ever died from that shit. It's like some weird make-believe story that the whole world believes."

A lot of Americans live their lives that way. Speak no evil, see no evil, hear no evil.

I'll curse all Americans twice (after cursing myself and Europe once) if I'm ever forced to move because it's not safe to live here in the west of The Netherlands anymore at sealevel.

PS: I'm by no means a left tree-hugger (quite, quite the opposite)-- but the stupidity of the US... It makes me sick.

Best-Of-List-2004

Thursday, December 02, 2004


First things first: I had a good day up untill now. This morning I had to get up really early again for university, where I met up with Henriette (Hette) in class. We were kinda talkative, so to speak, but hey, we can't help the fact that the teacher's a dick, just like his subject. However.

Today, yes, I actually made eye-contact with Mopsie-angel-girl! I purposely made a friggin' de-tour to get coffee, and on my way back, again taking a de-tour, we "par hazard" looked eachother in the eyes :). Yeah, how easy it is to make my day, I must be the perfect boyfriend :P. And, I like it when my heart skips a few beats...

Anyway, after half of the class had passed, me and Hette left, since we had enough. On our way to the subway, we noticed the new Burger King... We couldn't resist and thus we had our earliest Whopper ever :). At 10am in the morning, but hell, it tasted good :D. Had lotsa fun once again on the train back.

---



And this post is my lists-of-the-year-2004 post!! This is my first sketch:

  • Best Single Release: "Dry Your Eyes" (The Streets) or "Try" (Nelly Furtado)

  • Best Ablum Release: "A Grand Don't Come For Free" (The Streets) - Best album I've seen in years. It catapulted The Streets right into my "untouchables" list, with artists like The Eagles, Fiona Apple, Roxette and more.

  • Best New Friend: Too many choices :)

  • Best Movie: Finding Nemo - Even though it got released in 2003, I didn't see it untill January 2004 in the Theater

  • Best New Car: Aston Martin DB9 - Perfection. A car made completely by hand. No plastics used. The "Start Engine" button, among others, is made of pure crystal. 456 BHP. 302 KPH. 202000 Euros. My dream on wheels.

  • Best Big Purchase: My G4 iBook

  • Best Small Purchase: The combined purchase of "Tidal" and "When The Pawn..." by Fiona Apple

  • Meh, more to come.

    Prince Bernhard Passes Away

    Wednesday, December 01, 2004


    Today, 1st December 2004, Prince Bernhard of The Netherlands has passed away, at the respectable age of 93. He died due to the complications of age, and cancer. Prince Bernhard is the father of our current Queen Beatrice.

    I do not wish to say anything more; it is my strong belief that Bernhard himself probably wanted it this way. He has suffered from major diseases and medical episodes, and even though he always fought against them, I think he was fed up. It's better this way.

    Me, being a royalist to the bone, find this a very sad day. I wish to send my true condoleances to the Royal Family and the Prince's friends and loved ones.

    Birthday!!!!



    It's my birthday today :) I'm officially an old wreck! I'm twenty! I asked money from my parents, and I'm not sure yet on what I'll spend it.

    ---

    Oh, and also pretty important, it's World Aids Day today (meaning I always see ill Arfricans on TV during my birthday, very charming). A moment for everyone to play "Streets Of Philadelphia" by Bruce "The Boss" Springsteen, from the Philadelphia OST...

    The night has fallen, I’m lyin’ awake
    I can feel myself fading away
    So receive me brother with your faithless kiss
    Or will we leave each other alone like this
    On the streets of Philadelphia


    STOP HIV/AIDS